Privacy Notice

ABP Marine Environmental Research Ltd (ABPmer) is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and this Privacy Notice relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through this website or otherwise voluntarily in response to information contained on the website, including by email, fax or telephone.

ABPmer processes information only for the purposes for which it is collected and in accordance with this Privacy Notice and we set out below what personal information we will collect, why we collect it, and how we will process and protect it.

Your information and how it is processed

In operating this website, we may collect certain types of personal data, including information that you voluntarily provide, and other technical log information.

When you email us and/or provide feedback through this website, we may ask you for your personal information, which may include your name, email address, address, area of residence and, where appropriate, your views and opinions. We may retain that information and a copy of your communication/s in order to monitor, analyse, process and respond to your feedback.

When you provide this information, we will process it primarily in connection with the development and enhancement of the website. By entering your details, you permit us to process your information in accordance with this Privacy Notice. From time to time we may also collate information in respect of consultation initiatives. We may produce a collective overview of responses to any consultation and may choose to publish this information. Wherever possible, we will seek to anonymise such information so that individuals cannot be identified. Where your feedback is of significant public interest we may wish to publish your name alongside your comment; however, we will only do this with your explicit consent.

Information supplied by you may also be used to send you information such as our latest annual reports or publicity material. If you do not want to receive this information, please tick the appropriate box on the contact form (where applicable).

The web server will record log file data that your browser sends whenever you visit the website. These log files may include information such as your IP address, browser type, date and time of your visit.

We will not collect or use information, including sensitive personal information, for purposes other than those described in this Privacy Notice. If we would like to use this information in a manner different from the purpose for which it was collected, we will ask for your consent prior to such use.

Cookies

Cookies are essentially small containers of information that are stored on your computer, mobile phone or other device and can be used to facilitate or improve your use of certain site functionality.

Cookies in use by ABPmer are not used to track your movement or perform any function other than those listed below. If you have not enabled cookies in your browser, many of these time-saving features will not work properly.

Authentication and session cookies

These cookies are essential to provide authentication when required on our sites and ensure that sites function correctly.

Expires: Session

Accessibility

Cookies are used to remember user choices around features such as text sizing and site colours to assist in viewing site content.

Expires: 1 day

Interactive toolboxes

Cookies are used when interactive toolboxes (usually database driven) are available to the user to and information collected will only relate to items such as user selections and positions of page elements such as dynamic menus and tabs.

Expires: Session or 1 day

Forums

In instances where forums are used, cookies are used to store your security credentials and the time you last logged in. Also, you need to have cookies enabled if you want to enter a private forum or post a topic/reply. It is advisable to always logout of any forum at the end of a user session to keep personal details secure.

Expires: 1-30 days

Polls and surveys

On occasions we use our own online polls and surveys to further understand and improve our services to you and cookies may be used as part of the online service.

Expires: Session or 1-30 days

External Services

Google Maps

Cookies (CooNID, SNID, PREF, khcookie) generated by using Google Maps functionality store user preferences and information when viewing pages with Google maps on them. Note they are only on the *.google.com domain, not on any ABPmer domain, as the Google Map is loaded direct from Google servers. More information on Google Privacy can be found at http://www.google.com/privacy/.

Expires: Varied

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is no longer in use by ABPmer to track visits. However you might find you still have Google Analytics cookies (_utma/_utmb/_utmc/_utmz) on ABPmer domains.  You can delete these without affecting any site functionality. More information on Google Privacy can be found at http://www.google.com/privacy/.

Expires: Varied

Managing your cookies

To find out how to allow, block, delete and manage cookies, please follow the link below and select the browser you are using. You can also read your browser's built-in or online help for more information.

How to control cookies

Sharing your information

ABPmer may share your information with subsidiaries, associated companies or other companies or individuals operating on our behalf. We require these parties to process such information according to our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Notice and other appropriate confidentiality agreements.

In respect of consultation initiatives, we may share with third parties certain collective information to provide an overview analysis of any feedback received and unless we have received your consent to publish your name alongside your comments, we will not share with any third parties any information from which you are able to be identified.

Where it is likely that we may need to share with third parties any personal information that is sensitive (for example your political opinions information relating to your health) and from which you are able to be identified, we will additionally seek your opt-in consent. We will not transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area.

If you make any offensive, threatening or otherwise objectionable comments, we may use such information to prevent such behaviour and to report this to the appropriate authorities for further investigation.

How we protect your information

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of your information. These include reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security processes, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorised access to systems.

We restrict access to personal information to ABPmer employees, contractors, consultants and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve the service in accordance with this Privacy Notice. These individuals are bound by confidentiality requirements and may be subject to action, including disciplinary, termination of contract and prosecution upon failure to comply with these requirements.

This Privacy Notice applies to this website only. When you visit other sites operated by ABP, you are encouraged to read the separate Privacy Notices that apply to those sites.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to request a copy of the personal information ABPmer holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. ABPmer charges a fee of £10 for such Subject Access Requests. If you would like to make a Subject Access Request or have any questions about this Privacy Notice, you can contact us at:

Data Protection Officer
ABP Marine Environmental Research Limited
Aldwych House
71-91 Aldwych
London
WC2B 4HN

This Privacy Notice will be subject to regular review and may change from time to time. The current Privacy Notice was updated on 10th May 2012.